Bills relating to personal injury and/or wrongful death passed in Texas
[…] SB 735 would amend Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code section 41.001 and sub section (a) codifies the ruling in this case.
However, Texas law does not define how net worth would be determined or what net worth materials are discoverable, thus leading to an inconsistent application of law across the state. SB 735 would add a statutory definition of net worth which it describes as “the total assets of a person minus the total liabilities of the person on a date determined appropriate by the trial court” to this section 41.001. [See addition of Subdivision (7-a)]. The bill would also add a new section 41.0115, according to which court may authorize discovery of evidence relating to defendant’s net worth on finding that the plaintiff “has demonstrated a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of a claim for exemplary damages.” It would also limit upon the trial court’s authority to only the least burdensome method available in obtaining the net worth evidence. [See addition of Sec. 41.0115(b)].