Statute of Limitations for UIM Claims: Interpretation by Arizona Court of Appeals
[…] At first, the Arizona Court of Appeals denied Star Farm’s motion and ruled in favor of Karen Frank and said that she has complied with the statute of limitations.
State Farm then moved for reconsideration against this Order. This next time the Court reversed the previous Order and decided in favor of State Farm. In doing so, the Court elucidated that if no settlement is reached concerning a UIM claim, A.R.S. § 12-555 outlines a three-step process to ascertain whether the claim has been timely filed, regardless of whether it proceeds to arbitration or court. Firstly, A.R.S. § 12-555(B) mandates that an insurer bears no responsibility for UIM benefits unless the claimant submits written notice indicating the UIM claim under the insurance policy “within three years after the date of the accident that caused the bodily injury.” Secondly, under A.R.S. § 12-555(C)(1), the UIM insurer is to issue written notice indicating non-liability unless the claimant “requests arbitration or files suit pursuant to the terms of the insurance contract within three years” of notifying the insurer regarding the UIM claim. The insurer holds a two-year period from the receipt of notice of the UIM claim to furnish this written notification.